Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 June 2018

BACKGROUND:

Bam Bam Productions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.bambam-productions.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in our Cookie Policy – CARLA INSERT COOKIE LINK.

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Bam Bam Productions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10701385.

Registered address: The Old Church, 32 Byron Hill Road, Harrow, HA2 0HY, UK.

Main trading address: Tormead, Flat 6, 27 Dene Road, Northwood, HA6 2BX, UK.

VAT number: 274 8156 76.

Data Protection Officer: Bam Bam Productions Ltd.

Email address: info@bambam-productions.com.

Postal Address: Tormead, Flat 6, 27 Dene Road, Northwood, HA6 2BX, UK.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  5. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  6. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  7. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us at info@bambam-productions.com.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do You Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our Cookie Notice):

  • Date of birth.
  • Email address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Business name.
  • Job title.
  • Payment information.
  • Information about your preferences and interests.
  • IP address.
  • Web browser type and version.
  • Operating system.
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.
  • You may also provide us with information in the course of an email, customer support interactions and surveys.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account.
  • Providing and managing your access to Our
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us at info@bambam-productions.com).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message or post with information, news, and offers on products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.  In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Do You Automatically Collect My Data?

With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.  Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.  We may automatically collect the following information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.  Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

What About Marketing Communications?

If you agree, we may send you information about our products and services by email and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you.  Where it is in our legitimate interests, we may send you information about our products and services by post.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may still opt out at a later date.  We may also use your name and address to post you invitations to events, or to introduce you to other products or services we provide which may reasonably be considered to be of interest to you.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@bambam-productions.com or write to us using the information at the end of this notice.

Your privacy is very important to us, so we will keep your details secure.  We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you.  We may send you information based on what is most relevant to you; this might include, new venues, case studies, whitepapers, event technology trends, event invites or further information on our services.

If you submit an enquiry through the website you may also receive other marketing communications as a result including case studies, whitepapers, event technology trends, event invites or further information on our services.  You can cancel this service at any point and have your data deleted from our records by emailing info@bambam-productions.com.

If you register for an event we are managing via email or online website, your details will be retained against that specific event only in order for us to provide you with the information required to participate in the event.  This information usually consists of first name, surname, email address, department / company, telephone number, dietary requirements and emergency contact details as a standard with additional fields to match the requirements of the event such as accommodation reservation, passport details and travel bookings.  This information is shared only as necessary with suppliers related to the event for example hotel, ground agent, airlines etc. in order to make arrangements for your attendance.

Communications you may receive from us include (but are not limited to): invitation, registration confirmation, latest event information bulletins, travel arrangements, final information and post event questionnaire.  Acting as data processor, we use the data for the duration of the event and agreed length of time post-event though usually no more than 6 months, at which point the data is destroyed.  In some instances, clients may require retention of details for future event use and if so, we seek appropriate permissions and provide an opt out option for the delegates.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

How Do You Secure My Personal Data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Do You Transfer My Personal Data?

Your data may be transferred within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to facilitate services that you have requested. Data is transferred outside the EEA providing that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

In some limited circumstances, we  may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by contacting info@bambam-productions.com.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Notice.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our website uses cookies (small text files placed on your computer) to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice

How Do I Contact You?

To contact [us] OR [me] about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@bambam-productions.com.

Postal Address: Tormead, Flat 6, 27 Dene Road, Northwood, HA6 2BX.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We  recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.